Digital Access

Digital Access
Access morrisherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Mail Delivery

Mail Delivery
We’ve got you covered! Get the best in local news, sports, community events, with focus on what’s coming up for the weekend. Weekly packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in Morris and Grundy County.
Local

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series races held at Route 66

JOLIET – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series ran at Route 66 Raceway over the weekend with hundreds of racers competing in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Stock and the other classes that make up the nationwide series.

Bill Reichert, of Owosso, Michigan, won the Top Alcohol Dragster divsion and Dale Brand, of Sully, Iowa, won the Top Alcohol Funny Car class to highlight the program that also featured the “Burndown at Sundown” on Saturday night.

NHRA North Central Division racers will return to Route 66 Raceway on June 26 to 29 when they will be joined by the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series for the O’Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals that will feature the JEGS Allstar race within a race on June 28.

Following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division at Route 66.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

Round 1: #4 Marty Thacker, Robinson, 5.497, 262.69 beat #5 Dave Hirata, Lowell, Indiana, 15.405, 25.71; #3 Jared Dreher, Clinton, Indiana, 5.393, 231.79 beat #6 Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Indiana, broke; #2 Bill Reichert, Owosso, Michigan, 5.360, 264.39 beat #7 Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 5.416, 264.18; #9 Robin Samsel, Marion, Indiana, 5.522, 264.13 beat #1 Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kansas, 9.961, 90.07.

Semifinals: Thacker, 5.643, 244.34 beat Samsel, 5.467, 261.93; Reichert, 5.466, 263.46 beat Dreher, broke.

Finals: Reichert, 5.301, 265.27 beat Thacker, 5.479, 259.41.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

Round 1: #2 Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.631, 257.43 beat #7 Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, ’04 Camaro, 5.724, 250.83; #3 Andy Bohl, Racine, Wisconsin, ’08 Ford, 5.656, 255.97 beat #6 Paul Noakes, London, Ontario, ’09 Mustang, 8.147, 122.66; #4 Jay Payne, Claremont, California, ’09 Mustang, 5.689, 255.34 beat #5 Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wisconsin, ’14 Mustang, 5.793, 243.90; #1 Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’11 Mustang, 5.616, 255.82 beat #8 Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Michigan, ’06 Monte Carlo, 6.031, 239.06.

Semifinals: Brand, 5.617, 256.65 beat Bohl, 5.781, 255.53; Foster, 5.641, 254.86 beat Payne, 5.766, 256.36.

Finals: Brand, 5.565, 257.68 beat Foster, 5.589, 257.28.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Scott Chamness, Kankakee, dragster, B/D, 8.682, 103.80 beat Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Indiana, Agan, B/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK

Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, ’98 Firebird, SS/IA, 12.108, 76.44 beat Leonard Mattingly, Cox’s Creek, Kentucky, ’95 Acheiva, GT/HA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, ’74 Dart Sport, E/SA, 10.899, 117.05 beat Steven Dziorny, Lima, Ohio, ’03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.803, 108.97.

SUPER COMP

Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, dragster, 8.913, 166.64 beat Larry Bernshausen, Manito, dragster, 8.912, 165.82.

SUPER GAS

Luke Bogacki, Carterville, ’63 Corvette, 9.879, 163.20 beat Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, ’57 Corvette, 9.878, 165.31.

SUPER STREET

Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Indiana, ’69 Corvette, 10.916, 141.80 beat Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, ’80 Monza, 10.849, 135.13.

TOP DRAGSTER

Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Kentucky, dragster, 6.586, 192.69 beat Rick Forish, New Palestine, Indiana, dragster, 6.416, 209.98.

TOP SPORTSMAN

Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, 9.171, 101.38 beat John Hochstedler, Niles, Michigan, ’03 Stratus, foul.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE

Scott Hagen, Oxford, Michigan, ’13 Skidoo, 8.252, 154.26 beat Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wisconsin, ‘14 Artic CAT, 8.413, 154.78.

SUPER STREET

SHOOTOUT PRESENTED

BY MOSER ENGINEERING

Matt Dadas, Vermilion, Ohio, ‘80 Starfire, 10.934, 122.42 beat Zack Running, Lapeer, Michigan, ‘87 Firebird, 10.854, 120.87.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT

PRESENTED BY

MOSER ENGINEERING

Larry Roedel, Evansville, Indiana, ‘27 T Roadster, 9.935, 147.39 beat Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Michigan, ‘90 Lebaron, 9.892, 143.38.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Indiana, ‘14 American, 9.115, 148.35 beat Josh Gnandt, Wellington, Ohio, ‘05 American, 11.567, 76.09.

Loading more