Digital Access

Digital Access
Access morrisherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Mail Delivery

Mail Delivery
We’ve got you covered! Get the best in local news, sports, community events, with focus on what’s coming up for the weekend. Weekly packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in Morris and Grundy County.
Neighbors

Corn Festival Art Show awards announced

MORRIS – The Art Show for the Grundy County Corn Festival was held at the Morris Public Library during the 67th annual fesitval in September.

The annual Art Show is sponsored by the Morris Watercolor Guild and MCHS Delta Phi Art Club. The show was judged by Adrienne Pike, president of the Ottawa Art League.

Best of Show winners:

• Best of Show Oil – Spencer, by Ray Grossi

• Best of Show Watercolor – Cabin on the Hill, by Darlene Bremer

• Best of Show Adult 3D Sculpture – Red Mealey Bowl, by Keith Lackner

• Best of Show High School 3D Sculpture – Coil Pot, by Hanna Burbulys

• Best of Show High School 2D Mixed Media – India, by Katie McGinn

• Best of Show Youth Painting – Pumpkin Patch, by Hanna Lauterbach

Peoples Choice winners:

• Adult – oil painting “Angel & Dancer,” by Ray Grossi

• High School – colored pencil “Mysterious Girl,” by Melissa Moore

• Youth – acrylic painting “Floating Wishes,” by Emma Knudson

Other winners are listed below by category. Information is from the Morris Watercolor Guild and is organized by artist’s name, type of piece, name of piece and place it finished.

YOUTH 2D

• Kado Thanadaborth, painting “Night Cactus,” first

• Riley Krueger, Painting “Flutter,” first

• Zackery Braun, Finger Painting “My First Painting,” second

• Sebastian Braun, Finger Painting “Summer Fun,” second

• Aksel Braun, Finger Painting “My First Painting 2, second

• Xander Braun, Finger Painting “Summer Day,” second

• Kado Thanadaborth, Mixed Media “Nature,” first

• Ayla Thanadaborth, Mixed Media “Purple,” second

• Crosby Miller, Drawing “Happy,” second

• Griffin Gund, Colored Pencil, “Ice Monster,” first

• Marley Miller, Painting “Friends,” second

• Hanna Lauterbach, Drawing “Tiger,” first

• Hanna Lauterbach, Watercolor “Pumpkin Patch,” first

• Neva Morris, Chalk “Autumn Splendor,” first

• Noah Smith, Colored Pencil “Starry Night,” second

• Emma Knudson, Painting “Koi,” first

• Frances Cummings, Drawing “The Woods,” second

• Emma Knudson, Painting “Toes in the Sand,” second

• Emma Knudson, Painting, “Floating Wishes,” first

• Faith Ragen, Drawing “Self-portrait,” first

• Faith Ragen, Drawing “Faith’s Self-Color,” first

YOUTH 3D

• Justin Engelman, Sculpture “Mom & Me Whistle,” second

• Justin Engelman, Sculpture “Colorful Pot,” second

• Tucker Tesdal, Paper Mache “Majestic Bird,” second

HIGH SCHOOL 2D

• Alex Divis, Mixed Media “Guy,” third

• Melissa Moore, Mixed Media Collage “Mysterious Girl,” first

• Kyle Watson, Mixed Media Collage “Girl,” second

• Jordyn Hill, Mixed Media Graphite “Dragon,” second

• Pantora Schaus, Mixed Media Graphite “Lonely Ballet,” second

• Chandler Voss, Graphite “Cylindrical Still Life,” third

• Alexis Newell, Graphite “Cold Milk,” third

• Kiarra Arellano, Graphite “Hedwig,” second

• Summer Shaw, Pastel “Rooted in the Clouds,” third

• Catherine Bilot, Colored Pencil “Best Friends,” first

• Chandler Voss, Pastel “Flower Close Up,” third

HIGH SCHOOL 3D

• Hanna Burbulys, Clay “Coil Pot,” first

• Connor Andrjeski, Clay “Horsehair Raku,” first

• Morgan Dorrough, Clay “Challenge,” second

• Hanna Burbulys, Ceramics “Template Pot,” second

• Sarah Wise, Clay “North Star, second

• Ashley Evola, Clay “Brain,” third

• Diana Plascenia, Ceramics “Coil Pot,” first

• Arlene Valerio, Clay “Template,” first

• Diana Plasenia, Ceramics “Slab Mug,” first

• Jax Terando, Clay “Fishy,” first

• Ashley Evola, Clay “Face Vessel,” third

• Arlene Valerio, Clay “Face Vessel,” second

• Hanna Burbulys, Ceramics “Face Vessel,” first

• Ean Silva, Clay “George,” second

• LeeAnn Springer, Clay “Jar,” first

• LeeAnn Springer, Clay “Lantern,” second

• LeeAnn Springer, Clay “Pitcher,” second

• Morgan Dorrough, Clay “Lotus,” third

ADULT 2D

• Ray Grossi, Oil “Spencer,” first

• Darlene Bremer, Watercolor “Cabin on the Hill,” first

• Ginny Bellamy, Watercolor “Peony in Blue,” third

• Desiree Riley, Watercolor “Spring Song,” third

• Barbara Hildy, Watercolor “Burks Prairie,” third

• Marge Hiney, Watercolor “Washington Magnolia,” first

• Desiree Riley, Watercolor “Pink Petals,” second

• Barbara Hildy, Watercolor “Sue’s Poppies,” first

• Joni Leigh, Watercolor “25 Years,” first

• Barbara Picco, Watercolor “Poppies,” third

• Ginny Bellamy, Watercolor “My Sister’s Crown,” third

• Maria Lawless, Watercolor “Delicate Cala Lily,” second

• Joni Leigh, Watercolor “Nature’s Glory,” first

• Kathy Skoza, Watercolor “Lilly,” third

• Maria Lawless, Watercolor “Serenata,” second

• Desiree Riley, Watercolor “Baby Bull,” third

• Elaine Tibbot, Watercolor “Frog,” third

• Rosemary Pruss, Watercolor “Valley Cabin,” third

• Darlene Bremer, Watercolor “Water Birch,” first

• Joan Hlach, Watercolor, “Seneca Lake,” third

• Barb Kelly, Watercolor “Storms Come to Jenny Lake,” first

• Desiree Riley, Watercolor “By the Shore,” third

• Jeanette Hakey, Watercolor “Flowing By,” third

• Sam Wilcock, Watercolor “Asian,” third

• Kathy Skoza, Watercolor “Untitled,” second

• Ginny Bellamy, Watercolor “Glowing Sunset,” third

• Ginny Bellamy, Watercolor “Peaceful Valley,” third

• Sam Wilcock, Watercolor “Chicago,” third

• Maria Lawless, Watercolor “Autumn Colors,” third

• Jeanette Hakey, Watercolor “Autumn Wash,” second

• Rebecca Wilcock, Watercolor “Farmstead,” third

• Rebecca Wilcock, Watercolor “Birch Trees,” second

• Marge Hiney, Watercolor “Mixed Fruit,” first

• Sam Wilcock, Watercolor “Crooked Fruit,” third

• Bobbe Tatrean, Chalk “Nature’s Bounty,” first

• Dorothy Hazen, Watercolor “Cooking for the Cowboys,” third

• Dorothy Hazen, Watercolor, “Spearfish,” third

• Dorothy Hazen, Watercolor “Little Dancers,” third

• Laura Lovell, Watercolor “We’re Just Fishing,” second

• Dorothy Lindquist, Watercolor “Sword Oglala-Lakota,” first

• Dorothy Hazen, Watercolor “Hiking with the Cousins,” third

• Ann Dorrough, Watercolor “Ballerina,” third

• Monica O’Brien, Watercolor “By The Seashore,” first

• Maria Lawless, Watercolor “On Point,” first

• Kathy Skoza, Watercolor “Pretty Paint,” third

• Laura Lovell, Watercolor “Kodiak,” second

• Barbara Kelly, Watercolor “School?” second

• Kathy Skoza, Watercolor “Wondering,” second

• Ed Cepiel, Oil “I & M Bridge,” second

• Ray Grossi, Oil “Road Not Taken,” first

• Emilie Wills, Oil “Hunter,” second

• Donna Thorne, Oil “Jim’s Lighthouse,” third

• Donna Thorne, Oil “Orchids & Butterflies,” third

• Emilie Wills, Oil “Cardinal Song,” first

• Emilie Wills, Oil “Pond Lily,” second

• Ed Cepiel, Oil “Peppermints & Butterscotch,” first

• Dorothy Bricker, Oil “Peppi,” second

• Ray Grossi, Oil “Angel & Dancer,” second

• Shane Jackson, Acrylic “Soul Brothers,” second

• Monica O’Brien, Acrylic “Dreamy Night,” second

• Marilyn Johnson, Acrylic “Plumage,” third

• Christine Bilot, Acrylic “Thoughts of Dance,” third

• Ariel Brozovich, Acrylic “Sunflower Sunset,” third

• Ed Cepiel, Acrylic “Fullerton Beach,” first

• Mark Fiske, Acrylic “Bad Guy Character,” third

• Mark Fiske, Acrylic “Main Character,” second

• Robert Engle, Computer Art “Masks #5,” third

• Margo McIntyre, Computer Art “Route 66,” third

• Christine Bilot, Computer Art “Baby Jesus,” third

• Margo McIntyre, Computer Art “Winter Whisper,” second

• Robert Engle, Computer Art “Japanese Maple #1,” first

• Margo McIntyre, Computer Art “Gazing Ball,” third

• Robert Engle, Computer Art “Harbor View #1,” second

• Robert Engle, Computer Art “Silverton,” first

• Ariel Brozovich, Acrylic “Birch Ave,” third

• Margo McIntyre, Computer Art “Swan Angel,” third

• Terry Musclow, Computer Art “Brew House,” first

• Terry Musclow, Computer Art “Deep Ceiling,” third

• Terry Musclow, Computer Art “Good To Go,” second

• Terry Musclow, Computer Art “Screened Draw,” second

• Barb Picco, Painting “Soot,” third

• Megan Winter, Mixed Media “Lighted Tree,” second

• Christine Bilot, Mixed Media “God Has My Heart,” first

• Beth Hobby, Mixed Media “Untitled,” third

• Sherry Miller, Mixed Media “Paisley & Lace,” third

• Shane Jackson, Graphite Pencil “Yeesus,” first

• Barb Kelly, Graphite Pencil “Backyard Pears,” first

• Ted Overcash, Silver Point “Desert Sentry,” third

• Sam Wilcock, Graphite Pencil “Art Class,” third

• Monica O’Brien, Ink Drawing “Best Friends,” second

• Barb Kelly, Ink Drawing “Bird Haven Greenhouse,” second

• Pat Tucker, Graphite Pencil “Really?” second

• Ariel Brozovich, Graphite Pencil “Owl,” first

• Monica O’Brien, Watercolor Pencil “See Me Roar,” first

• Marilyn Johnson, Colored Pencil “Bunting,” third

• Patti Lettsome, Colored Pencil “Juan Carlos Martinez,” second

• Jim Simpson, Drawing “Charlene,” first

ADULT 3D

• Donna Thorne, Oil on Wood “Find the Frog,” third

• Donna Thorne, Oil on Wood “Howling Wolf,” third

• Donna Thorne, Oil on Wood, “Horned Owl,” third

• Donna Thorne, Oil on Wood “Eagle Portrait,” third

• Keith Lackner, Sculpture/Wood “Turq. Tranquility,” first

• Keith Lackner, Sculpture/Wood “Sunburst Urn,” first

• Keith Lackner, Sculpture/Wood “Red Maley Bowl,” first

• Rick Adams, Sculpture/Carve “Bears Bear,” first

• Alexis Halcomb, Clay “Castle Combo 8 pc,” first

• Becky Wilcock, Mosaic “Zeke’s Blackbird,” second

• Beth Hobby, Mosaic Sculpture “Untitled,” second

• Ann Dorrough, Mosaic “Star,” third

• Alexis Halcomb, Clay Sculpture “Toucan Bird,” first

• Rick Adams, Sculpture “Special Delivery,” first

• Shane Jackson, Mixed Media Mache “Wolverine,” first

• Shane Jackson, Mixed Media Mache “Iron Man,” third

• Shane Jackson, Mixed Media Mache “Capt. America,” third

Loading more